La Plata High School

4th ANNUAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

 

DATE:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Saturday, October 5th, 2019

 

TIME:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 9:00 a.m.

 

ENTRY FEE:††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3 game balls, turn in game balls at the concession stand

 

ADMISSION:†††††††††††††††††††††† Adults $3, Students $2, Pre-School FREE

 

AWARDS:††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Trophies for 1st, 2nd, 3rd place

 

GENERAL INFO:†††††††††††††††† Each team is guaranteed three (3) games.

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Games will have a one hour and 15 min time limit.

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† The run rule is in effect (15 after 3 innings/10 after 5 innings).

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† The international tie-breaker rule will be in effect.

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† There will be no time limit on the championship game

 

No pregame I/O before any game.Batting Cages can be used on both the baseball and softball fields.Area behind baseball field and to east of track can be used to warm up if necessary as well.

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† The home team will be determined by a coin toss.

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Games will start early if both teams/umpires are ready.

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

CONCESSIONS:†††††††††††††††† The La Plata Bulldog Backers will run a concession stand.

 

BUS PARKING:†††††††††††††††††† Busses can drop players/coaches/equipment off at the south entry gate along the road and then will park in the west lot behind the track.Busses may pick up teams at the south gate when leaving the tournament.This allows for more parking and better traffic flow in our complex parking lot.

 

UMPIRES:††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Tom Beaver #100285††††† Randy Tolle #115750†††††† Kyle Robuck #128988

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Kevin Jarvis #124369†††††† Greg Davis #120850†††††††† Mike Lichtenberg #105737

 

EMERGENCY#ís:††††††††††††† Please email emergency phone numbers for your Coach, Athletic director, and Principal, in case of inclement weather, to ajackson@laplata.k12.mo.us

 

TEAMS:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† La Plata (Pool A)†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† New Franklin (Pool B)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† North Shelby (Pool A)†††††††††††††††††† Brashear (Pool B)

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Macon JV (Pool A)†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Montgomery County (Pool B)

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE

 

†††††††††

TIME

SOFTBALL FIELD

UMPIRES

BASEBALL FIELD

UMPIRES

9:00

N. Shelby vs. La Plata

Lichtenberg(P)

Beaver (F)

New Franklin vs. Brashear

Jarvis (P)

Robuck (F)

10:30

Macon JV vs. N. Shelby

Beaver (P)

Tolle (F)

Montgomery Co. vs. Brashear

Robuck (P)

Davis (F)

12:00

Macon JV vs. La Plata

Tolle (P)

Lichtenberg (F)

New Franklin vs. Montgomery Co.

Davis (P)

Jarvis (F)

1:30-2:00

Break

Break

Break

Break

2:00

2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B

Lichtenberg (P)

Beaver (F)

3rd Place Pool A vs. 3rd Place Pool B

Jarvis (P)

Robuck (F)

3:30

1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B

Tolle (P)

Davis (F)

 

 

Championship round placement will be determined by the following:

1.Overall Record

2.Head to Head

3.Defensive Runs Allowed

4.Runs Scored

 

 

Thanks for your participation in our tournament.We hope to make it a 1st class experience for your team and fans.If you have any questions, please contact La Plata Principal/AD Andy Jackson.

School # 660-332-7001 Cell # 660-626-3281†††††††† Email:ajackson@laplata.k12.mo.us